Minnesota Court of Appeals allows Goodhue Wind Farm
[…] Workers working more than 48 hours in a workweek must be paid at a premium pay rate of 1-1/2 times their regular rate. The effect is that workers paid on an hourly basis have a right to premium overtime compensation. To be in compliance with the decision, and the law, farm employers should pay the premium overtime compensation to those employees that work over 48 hours in a workweek and are paid on an hourly basis.  

The issue in the case was a matter of statutory interpretation, specifically on the word “salary.” Minnesota Statutes § 177.23, subd. 7(2) provides that an employer does not have to provide premium overtime compensation for certain agricultural workers. The statute excludes from the definition of employee “any individual employed in agriculture on a farming unit or operation who is paid a salary greater than the individual would be paid if the individual worked 48 hours at the state minimum wage plus 17 hours at 1-1/2 times the state minimum wage per week.” Daley Farm argued that its employees meet the statutory exemption because their weekly wages exceed the threshold set by the statute. The DLI argued that agricultural workers must be paid on a salaried – rather than hourly – basis in order to fit within the exemption.